Bray One Act Drama Festival

2017

MAN ON THE FLOOR

BY

NEIL SIMON

directed by Seymour Cresswell

Best Group Award

Best Comedy

Best Director – Seymour Cresswell

Best Supporting Actor – Shay Brennan

Merit Award – Hannah Blair White

NOMINATIONS

Best Actor – Michael Stokes

*********************************************************

2015

LITTLE BENJAMIN

BY

ENID COLES

directed by Judith Elmes

Best Group Award

Best Lighting and Design Award

Best Director – Judith Elmes

Best Supporting Actress – Madelyn Chapman

NOMINATIONS

Best Actress – Clare Cresswell

*********************************************************

2014

THE WINE LIST

BY

MARK AYLWARD

directed by Jack Gilligan

Best Supporting Actress – Anni Dai

Most Promising Young Actor – Fiachra MacNamara

NOMINATIONS

Best Actress – Amy Cresswell

*********************************************************

2013

LITTLE GRIMLEY PRESENTS STRICTLY

SEX FACTOR ON ICE

BY

DAVID TRISTRAM

directed by Nadia Quick

Colin Smith Memorial Award for Lighting and Design

Most Promising Young Actor – Mark Aylward

NOMINATIONS

Best Actress – Deirdre Burke

Best Actor – William Mansfield

*********************************************************

2012

ELEGY FOR A LADY

by

ARTHUR MILLER

directed by Daniel J. Healy

First Active Shield for Runner Up Group

Colin Smith Memorial Award for Lighting and Design

NOMINATIONS

Best Actress – Clare Cresswell

Best Actor – Seymour Cresswell

*********************************************************

2011

SWAN SONG

by

VANESSA BROOKS

directed by Daniel J. Healy

BEST COMEDY

NOMINATIONS

Best Supporting Actress – Anne Döring

Best Actress – Hilda Grace

Best Actor – Seymour Cresswell

Best Group – St. Patrick’s Dramatic Society

*********************************************************

2010

BUT YESTERDAY

by

JIMMIE CHINN

directed by Judith Elmes

BEST RUNNER-UP GROUP

BEST ACTOR – DES COX

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT – ANN DÖRING

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT – JOAN E. GREGG

NOMINATIONS

Best Director – Judith Elmes

Best Supporting Actor – Dan Healy

Best Lighting/Design Award

*********************************************************

2009

BREAKFAST FOR ONE

by

DAVID FOXTON

directed by Madelyn Chapman

BEST COMEDY

BEST RUNNER-UP GROUP

BEST DIRECTOR – MADELYN CHAPMAN

BEST ACTOR – SEYMOUR CRESSWELL

BEST SUPPORT ACTRESS – MERIEL KILROY

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT – AMY CRESSWELL

*********************************************************

2007

THE REBEL COUNTESS

by

IVY BANNISTER

BEST DIRECTOR – NADIA QUICK

BEST ACTRESS – LORRAINE MURPHY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – LINDÉ HALL

BEST RUNNER UP ACTOR – STUART HART

BEST GROUP

*********************************************************

2006

DEATH OF A DUMMY

by

JOHN REASON

directed by Judith Elmes

***OVERALL WINNER***

BEST DIRECTOR – JUDITH ELMES

BEST ACTOR – SEYMOUR CRESSWELL

*********************************************************

2004

A DOG’S LIFE

by

PAM VALENTINE

directed by Killian McCrea

BEST COMEDY

MOST PROMISING YOUNG ACTOR – NIALL SHEEHY

*********************************************************

2002

THE ACTOR’S NIGHTMARE

by

CHRISTOPHER DURANG

directed by Barry O’Brien

BEST COMEDY

*********************************************************

1998

TOO LONG AN AUTUMN

by

JIMMY CHINN

directed by Judith Elmes

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD – JUDITH ELMES

BEST ACTRESS – JOAN E.GREGG

*********************************************************

1996

WINNERS

by

BRIAN FRIEL

directed by Barry O’Brien

BEST ACTRESS – SHARON SMITH

*********************************************************

1993

QUARTET

by

COLIN SMITH

directed by Colin Smith

***OVERALL WINNER***

BEST DIRECTOR – COLIN SMITH

*********************************************************

1992

IN ROOM FIVE HUNDRED AND FOUR

by

JIMMY CHINN

directed by Clair Erskine

***Overall Winner***

BEST DIRECTOR – CLAIR ERSKINE

*********************************************************

1990

INTERIOR DESIGNS

by

JIMMY CHINN

directed by Clair Erskine

BEST ACTRESS – HILDA GRACE

*********************************************************

1989

THE NIGHTINGALE AND NOT THE LARK

by

JENNIFER JOHNSTON

directed by Clair Erskine

BEST DIRECTOR – CLAIR ERSKINE

BEST ACTRESS – LINDE HALL

*********************************************************

1987

MOTHER FIGURE

by

ALAN AYCKBOURN

directed by Joan E. Gregg

BEST ACTRESS – SUZANNE HAYES

*********************************************************

1980

THERE’S ALWAYS SPRING

by

ARTHUR LOVEGROVE

directed by Clair Erskine

BEST ACTOR – PETER JOHNSTON

*********************************************************